PROGRAM

Sunday, May 20

Location: Lecture hall -101, the math building (58)

Mini Courses:

10.30 Openning, coffee (room -101).
11.00 Salma Kuhlmann, Exponential Fields (1).
12.00 Break.
12.05 Jörg Brendle, Consistency of a>d  (1).
13.05 Lunch break.

IMU Annual Logic Meeting:

14.30 Boaz Tsaban, The combinatorics of Borel covers.
15.10 Janos Makowsky, A return visit to the Feferman-Vaught Theorem with algorithmic application.
16.00 Shai Ben-David, The VC dimension and Measure of sets of reals.
16:40 Rene Schipperus, The Topological Baumgartner-Hajnal Theorem.
17:20 Itay Ben-Yaacov, Group configuration theorem for simple theories and related results.
18:00 Michael Levin, Extensional Dimension.

Monday, May 21

Location: the Senate Hall

9.00 Gathering and coffee.
9.15 Greetings.
9.30
Lectures:
András Hajnal, New results and problems on ordinary partition relations for successors of regular cardinals.
Menachem Kojman, Convexity in the plane, meager ideals and continuous partitions of the irrationals. Abstract: [DVI] [PS] [PDF]
10.50 Coffee break.
11.05
Lectures:
Aner Shalev, Fixed points, characters and Cayley graphs. Abstract: [DVI] [PS] [PDF]
Rüdiger Göbel, Automorphism groups of locally finite p-groups - an application of Shelah's combinatorial results.
12.25 Break.
12.35
Lectures:
Andreas R. Blass, Groupwise Density.
Ehud Hrushovski, Stability, superstability and differential equations (in positive characteristic).
14.15 Lunch.
15.30 Inauguration of the Center for Advanced Studies in Mathematics.
16.30 Special talk by Saharon Shelah, Model Theory: between Polish groups and abstract elementary classes.
18.30 Banquet in the Paradise Hotel, "Timna" room.

Tuesday, May 22

Location: Lecture hall -101, the math building (58)

Mini Courses:

09:00 Jörg Brendle, Consistency of a > d (2).
10.00 Salma Kuhlmann, Exponential Fields (2).
11.00 Charles Holland, Equational classes of lattice-ordered groups (1).
12.05 Rüdiger Göbel, The existence of uniquely transitive and other complicated abelian groups (1).
13.05 Lunch break.
14:30 COLLOQUIUM TALK: Beno Eckman, 4-manifolds and groups - various aspects of a partnership.

Contributed talks:

15:30 Stefan Geschke, Some elementary submodel axioms.
16.10 Wieslaw Kubis, On cardinalities of cliques in Borel non-convex sets.
17.00 Robert Bonnet, On poset Boolean algebras.
17.40 Moti Gitik, On very good scales and bad stationary sets.
18.20 Lutz Struengmann, On a problem of Baer's.

Wednesday , May 23

Important: Today's session in Hall A Building 26

Mini Courses:

09:00 Jörg Brendle, Consistency of a > d (3).
10.00 Andrzej Roslanowski, Forcing with norms (1).
11.00 Salma Kuhlmann, Exponential Fields (3).
12.05 Matti Rubin, Reconstruction topological spaces from groups of autohomeomorphisms (1).
13.05 Menachem Kojman, How to use PCF (1).
Excursion in the afternoon (no talks).

Thursday, May 24

Location: Lecture hall -101, the math building (58)

Mini Courses:

09:00 Charles Holland, Equational classes of lattice-ordered groups (2).
10.00 Andrzej Roslanowski, Forcing with norms (2).
11.00 Uri Abraham, Hausdorff gaps on stationary sets.
12.05 Rüdiger Göbel, The existence of uniquely transitive and other complicated abelian groups (2).
13.05 Lunch break.

Contributed talks:

14:30 Amnon Besser, Finite and p-adic polylogarithm.
15.10 Alex Usvyatsov, Examples of interesting non-first-order classes without the strict order property.
16.00 Zlil Sela, Diophantine geometry over groups and the elementary theory of free group.
16.40 Arkady Leiderman, Trees and some classes of Corson compacts.
17:20 Jamshid Derakhshan, Stable groups.

Friday, May 25

Location: Lecture hall -101, the math building (58)

Mini Courses:

09:00 Andrzej Roslanowski, Forcing with norms (3).
10.00 Menachem Kojman, How to use PCF (2).
11.00 Matti Rubin, Reconstructing topological spaces from groups of autohomeomorphisms (2).



BACK