Be'er-Sheva, 25 - 26 June 2001

The annual algebra symposium in memory of Professor Shimshon Amitsur will take place this year at the Mathematics Department of Ben Gurion University of the Negev. The symposium is held under the auspices of the Center for Advanced Studies in Mathematics in Ben Gurion University.

Main Guest speakers:

Walter Feit (Yale, USA)

Michel Van den Bergh (Limburg, Belgium)

Invited Speakers:

Amiram Braun (Haifa University)

Eric Brussel (Emory University)

David Chillag (Technion)

Maria Gorelik (Weizmann Institute)

Abraham Klein (Tel Aviv University)

Shahar Mozes (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

Steve Shnider (Bar Ilan University)

Jack Sonn (Technion)

Amnon Yekutieli (Ben Gurion University)

Organizing Committee:

Amiram Braun, Miriam Cohen, Ido Efrat, Avinoam Mann, Amnon Yekutieli

Ben Gurion University Campus
Deichmann Building for Mathematics (Bldg. 58)
Basement level, Room -101


Monday, 25 June 2001

10:15 - 10:30Opening remarks
10:30 - 11:30 Walter Feit (Yale, USA)
Title: K-admissibility of certain finite groups (abstract)
11:40 - 12:30Eric Brussel (Emory University, USA)
Title: A Hasse invariant for Amitsur fields (abstract)
12:30 - 14:00Lunch

14:00 - 14:50 Jack Sonn (Technion)
Title: The projective Schur subgroup of the Brauer group (abstract)
15:00 - 15:50 David Chillag (Technion)
Title: Algebras with positive bases and zeros of characters of finite groups
15:50 - 16:10 Coffee break
16:10 - 17:00 Abraham Klein (Tel Aviv University)
Title: Zero divisors
17:10 - 18:00 Shahar Mozes (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Title: Uniform exponential growth for linear groups (abstract)
19:00Dinner (registration required)

Tuesday, 26 June 2001

10:00 - 11:00Michel Van den Bergh (Limburg, Belgium)
Title: Noncommutative curves and noncommutative surfaces (abstract)
11:10 - 12:00Amiram Braun (Haifa University)
Title: When is the I-adic completion Noetherian? (abstract)
12:10 - 13:00Maria Gorelik (Weizmann Institute)
Title: On the centre of a simple P-type Lie superalgebra (abstract)
13:00 - 14:30Lunch
14:30 - 15:20 Steve Shnider (Bar Ilan University)
Title: Brace operations in the cohomology of operad algebras (abstract)
15:30 - 16:20 Amnon Yekutieli (Ben Gurion University)
Title: Derived Picard groups of finite dimensional algebras (abstract)

Directions and Accommodation:

For more details please contact <>

You are all invited !!!