Computing in Tropical Geometry

Zuse Institute Berlin (ZIB), Germany, May 11-12, 2017
This is a workshop within the project on NonLinear Algebra that is funded for 2015-2018 by the Einstein Foundation. Venue is the main lecture hall at the Zuse Institute Berlin (ZIB).

Organizers

Registration

If you are planning to attend this workshop, please register by sending an e-mail to Antje Schulz(aschulz@math.tu-berlin.de). Deadline is the 14th of April. Please use the word 'Registration' in the subject line of your E-mail. For logistic information please scroll down to the bottom of this page.


Tenative Schedule

Thursday, May 11

9:30-10:00 Registration and Welcome   
10:00-10:45 Robert Crowell Tropical geometry and mechanism design
10:45-11:15 Coffee + Tea
11:15-12:00 Xavier Allamigeon Tropical linear optimization
12:00-12:30 Mateusz Skomra Tropical spectrahedra
12:30-15:00 Lunch
15:00-16:00 Benjamin Schröter Polymake Session: tropical linear spaces
16:00-16:30 Matteo Gallet The number of realizations of a Laman graph
16:30-17:00 Coffee + Tea
17:00-17:30 Ngoc Tran Rational factorization of tropical polynomials
17:30-18:00 Thorsten Theobald A tropical view on the growth of polynomials

Friday, May 12

10:00-10:45 Paul Helminck          Tropicalizing abelian covers of algebraic curves
10:45-11:15 Coffee + Tea
11:15-12:00 Marvin Hahn A moduli problem for Mustafin varieties
12:00-12:30 Hannah Markwig Moduli spaces of tropical hyperelliptic curves and tropical Igusa invariants
12:30-15:00 Lunch
15:00-16:00 tbd Polymake Session: tbd
16:00-16:30 Anders Jensen Deciding binomial containment using tropical geometry
16:30-17:00 Coffee + Tea
17:00-17:45 Janko Böhm tbd

List of participants

  • Xavier Allamigeon (École Polytechnique, Paris)
  • Améndola Carlos (TU Berlin)
  • Janko Böhm (TU Kaiserslautern)
  • Filip Cools (KU Leuven)
  • Robert Crowell (Hausdorff Center for Mathematics, Bonn)
  • Matteo Gallet (RICAM, Linz)
  • Marvin Hahn (Eberhard Karls Universität, Tübingen)
  • Paul Helminck (University of Bremen)
  • Anders Jensen (University of Aarhus)
  • Michael Joswig (TU Berlin)
  • Lars Kastner (TU Berlin)
  • Kathlén Kohn (TU Berlin)
  • Mario Kummer (MPI Leipzig)
  • Robert Löwe (TU Berlin)
  • Hannah Markwig (Eberhard Karls Universität, Tübingen)
  • Marta Panizzut (TU Berlin)
  • Pedro Castillejo (FU Berlin)
  • Yue Ren (MPI Leipzig)
  • David Sabonis (TU München, University of Copenhagen)
  • Satya Swarup Samal (RWTH Aachen)
  • Benjamin Schröter (TU Berlin)
  • Kristin Shaw (TU Berlin)
  • Mateusz Skomra (École Polytechnique, Paris)
  • Bernd Sturmfels (UC Berkeley, MPI Leipzig)
  • Thorsten Theobald (Goethe Universität, Frankfurt)
  • Ngoc Tran (Hausdorff Center for Mathematics, Bonn)
  • André Wagner (TU Berlin)
  • Anna-Lena Winz (FU Berlin)
  • Leon Zhang (UC Berkeley)

Local Information

The workshop will take place in the main lecture hall at the Zuse Institute Berlin (ZIB).

We have reserved rooms for the speakers at the SORAT Hotel Ambassador Berlin, close to the subway station Wittenbergplatz.
Link to Google Maps, Link to subway map.

From Hotel to ZIB: subway line U3 in direction of Krumme Lanke, from Wittenbergplatz to Dahlem Dorf.

From ZIB to Hotel: subway line U3 in direction of Nollendortplatz, from Dahlem Dorf to Wittenbergplatz.

For more local information (maps and restaurants), click here.