Algebraic Geometry and Number Theory

Group Members

Name
Research Interests
Courses
Prof Daniel Berend

Applied Probability, Combinatorial Optimization, Number Theory.

Game Theory
Prof Amnon Besser

Number theory, arithmetic geometry, p-adic integration, p-adic cohomology, Shimura varieties, automorphic forms, algebraic cycles, algebraic K-theory

Emeritus Prof Miriam Cohen

Non-commutative ring theory, Hopf algebras and their actions, Lie super algebras, non-commutative Galois theory.

Dr Ishai Dan-Cohen
Theory of Numbers and Field Theory and Galois Theory
Prof Ido Efrat

Galois theory, field arithmetic, Galois cohomology, valuation theory

Coding Theory
Dr Inna Entova-Aizenbud
Infinitesimal Calculus 3
Dr Nadya Gurevich

Automorphic representations and L-functions

Dr Moshe Kamensky

Model theory (a branch of mathematical logic), and its interactions with other areas of mathematics, especially algebraic geometry, representation theory and differential equations. I also like algebraic geometry in general, as well as category theory and related subjects.

Introduction to Model Theory and Logic
Prof Dmitry Kerner

Singularities, Algebraic Geometry, Commutative Algebra

Algebraic Structures and Algebraic curves
Dr Ruvim Lipyanski

Theory of Lie algebras, constructive algebraic geometry, algorithmic problems in the theory of rings.

Prof Uri Onn
Prof Fedor Pakovich

Function Theory, Differential equations, Number Theory

Prof Ronen Peretz

Algebraic geometry: polynomial automorphisms, geometric function theory, external problems in complex analysis.

Prof Eitan Sayag

Automorphic forms, Representation Theory, Harmonic analysis.

Fourier Analysis and Infinitesimal Calculus 1
Prof Yoav Segev

Finite group theory, finite geometries, combinatorial topology.

Group Theory
Prof Ilya Tyomkin

Algebraic geometry, Tropical Geometry, Singularities

Prof Victor Vinnikov

Operator theory, system theory, algebraic geometry

Ordinary Differential Equations
Prof Amnon Yekutieli

Algebraic geometry, noncommutative algebra

Commutative Algebra and Homological Algebra

Applied Mathematics and Differential Equations

Group Members

Name
Research Interests
Courses
Prof Mark Ayzenberg-Stepanenko

Unsteady-state problems of mathematical physics, mathematical modelling of wave and fracture propagation in solids and structures, dynamic strength and stability of composites under impact. Mathematical models of penetration processes and protective structure optimal design.

Emeritus Prof Genrich Belitskii

Local and global invariants of dynamic systems, formal normal forms of dynamic systems and formal maps, local classifications of singularities, solvability of differential and functional equations on smooth manifolds, finite dimensional linear analysis, infinite dimensional nonlinear analysis.

Prof Leonid Berezansky

Differential Equations, differential-functional and difference equations

Dr Nina Chernyavskaya

Differential equations, asymptotic theory of differential operators

Prof Gregory Derfel

Functional differential equations and their applications in spectral theory of Schroedinger operator, dynamical systems and probability theory.

Dr Chen Dubi
Prof Michael Gil

Partial and ordinary differential Equations, intergral differential equations, stability of oscillatory systems, control systems

Emeritus Prof Vladimir Gol'dshtein

Functional analysis: Sobolev spaces, global analysis: analysis on manifolds and L2-cohomology, geometrical theory of functions: quasi-conformal mappings, chemical engineering science.

Dr Elena Litsyn

Functional-Differential and hybrid systems, control and optimization problems, neural networks, operator theory

Prof Arkady Poliakovsky

Partial differential equations, geometric measure theory

Theory of Functions of a Complex Variable
Prof Leonid Prigozhin

Free boundary and variational problems, numerical methods, mathematical modeling, granular mechanics, applied super- conductivity

Prof Yitzchak Rubinstein

Theory of nonlinear transport processes in continuous media, specific interests: mass and momentum transfer in electrolyte solutions, synthetic ion-exchange membranes, reaction-diffusion, free boundary problems in heat and mass transfer.

Prof Boris Zaltzman

Dualitative properties of partial differential equations. mathematical models of water disalination by electro-dialysis

Combinatorics and Discrete Mathematics

<p>The members of the research group in Combinatorics and Discrete Mathematics (CDM, for short) conduct research in the areas of <em>graph theory</em>, <em>algebraic combinatorics</em>, <em>discrete geometry</em>, <em>combinatorial optimization</em> and other fields of discrete mathematics.</p> <p>A seminar in Algebraic Combinatorics is working since Fall 1995 with a special emphasis on promoting students&#39; interests in CDM.</p> <p>The CDM group includes people whose interests permanently lie in the area as well as those whose combinatorial activities are sporadic.</p>

Group Members

Name
Research Interests
Courses
Emeritus Prof Amos Altshuler

Combinatorial geometry, topological graph theory, convex polytopes

Prof Daniel Berend

Applied Probability, Combinatorial Optimization, Number Theory.

Game Theory
Dr Inna Entova-Aizenbud
Infinitesimal Calculus 3
Prof Michael Klin

Finite permutation groups, algebraic combinatorics, graph theory, mathematical chemistry

Prof Menachem Kojman

Set theory, mathematical logic, combinatorics.

Dr Izhar Oppenheim

Geometric Group theory, Expander graphs and High Dimensional Expanders, Coarse geometry

Basic concepts in Modern Analysis
Prof Yoav Segev

Finite group theory, finite geometries, combinatorial topology.

Group Theory
Prof Vladimir Shevelev

Enumerative combinatorics with applications in number theory, applied coding theory

Prof Shakhar Smorodinsky

Computational and combinatorial geometry, sensor and wireless networks, online algorithms, discrete math.

Discrete Geometry

Functional Analysis, Operator Theory and Operator Algebras

Group Members

Name
Research Interests
Courses
Prof Daniel Alpay
  • Quaternionic analysis. Function theory on Riemann surfaces. Linear system theory
  • Infinite dimensional analysis, Hida’s white noise space, Gaussian processes
Emeritus Prof Avraham Feintuch

Operator theory, linear systems, optimal control

Emeritus Prof Paul Fuhrmann

Systems and control theory, operator theory in Hilbert spaces, module theory and linear algebra

Dr Saak Gabrielyan

Topological groups (general theory), abstract harmonic analysis, topological dynamics

Introduction to Linear Algebra A and Introduction to Differential Equations C
Prof Ilan Hirshberg

Operator algebras.

Fundamentals of Measure Theory
Dr Daniel Markiewicz

Operator algebras

Emeritus Prof Alexander Markus

Operator theory, functional analysis, matrix theory.

Prof Arkady Poliakovsky

Partial differential equations, geometric measure theory

Theory of Functions of a Complex Variable
Dr Sieye Ryu

Dynamical Systems and Ergodic Theory

Emeritus Prof Vadim Tkachenko

Complex analysis, spectral theory of differential operators, functional equations.

Dr Alexander Ukhlov

Geometric analysis: Sobolev spaces theory. Quasiconformal analysis. Geometric measure theory. Analysis on metric measure spaces.

Prof Victor Vinnikov

Operator theory, system theory, algebraic geometry

Ordinary Differential Equations

Geometry and Topology

Group Members

Name
Research Interests
Courses
Dr Michael Brandenbursky

Knot Theory: Vassiliev invariants, Heegaard Floer and Khovanov homologies.

Symplectic geometry and low-dimensional topology.

Braid groups, mapping class groups and transformation groups of smooth manifolds: quasi- morphisms, norms.

Geometric group theory: quasi-isometric embeddings of finitely generated groups, bi-invariant word metrics.

Basic Concept in Toplogy and Geometry
Prof Michael Levin

Topology, dimension theory, geometric topology, continuum theory

Introduction to Topology
Dr Sieye Ryu

Dynamical Systems and Ergodic Theory

Mathematical and Computational Logic

<p>The mathematical and computational logic group at BGU conducts research in <em>set theory</em>, <em>model theory</em>, <em>general topology</em>, <em>Boolean algebras</em> and, in theoretical computer science, <em>concurrency</em>, <em>logic programming</em> and <em>lambda calculus</em>.</p>

Group Members

Name
Research Interests
Courses
Emeritus Prof Uri Abraham

Set theory, mathematical logic, concurrency (in Computer Science)

Dr Assaf Hasson

Model theory and applications to algebra and geometry.

Calculus of Multivariable Functions for Physics Students
Dr Moshe Kamensky

Model theory (a branch of mathematical logic), and its interactions with other areas of mathematics, especially algebraic geometry, representation theory and differential equations. I also like algebraic geometry in general, as well as category theory and related subjects.

Introduction to Model Theory and Logic
Prof Menachem Kojman

Set theory, mathematical logic, combinatorics.

Dr Arkady Leiderman

Set theoretic topology, functional analysis, topological groups.

Advanced Anlysis for Communication Engineering
Dr Ruvim Lipyanski

Theory of Lie algebras, constructive algebraic geometry, algorithmic problems in the theory of rings.

Prof Gregory Mashevitsky

Semigroup theory, semigroup identities, completely o-simple semigroups, transformation semigroups, universal algebra

Mr Nadav Meir

Logic

Model theory

Valuation theory

Ramsey theory

Mr Omer Mermelstein